Privacy Policy.

Below is the privacy policy of The Education Centre of Australia regarding treatment of personal information.

Information Collection

Information Electronically Logged

The Education Centre of Australia aims to provide information, education and other services to its students, customers and visitors. Its main channel of communication is via electronic means. The Education Centre of Australia may record visitors´ information such as the user´s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, sections of the web site visited and information accessed or downloaded, history of the visitor and information
such as email and contact details.

Information Security

The Education Centre of Australia sites are the property of the Education Centre of Australia and any misuse or alteration of information stored or displayed will be subject to Education Centre of Australia´s action against the unauthorised accesses or alterations. Parts of the web site are secured and can only be accessed if the visitor receives prior approval, a log-in name and password from the Education Centre of Australia. The user-names and passwords issued should be securely kept as personal information and not shared with any other person.

Cookies

The Education Centre of Australia uses the latest technology in terms of tracking and identifying the visitors to its web site or storing cookies on visitors´ hard disk for the purposes of allowing them to access certain sections of the Education Centre of Australia´s web site or otherwise authenticate their use etc.

Surveys

It is the policy of the Education Centre of Australia to require all students and staff members to first obtain approval from the Education Centre of Australia´s Ethics Committee prior to the conduct of any survey that collects and stores personal information. The contact information and email addresses supplied may be stored and used for future communication with the person under consideration. All information collected via authorised means will be subject to the Education Centre of Australia Privacy Policy.

On-line Forms

The Education Centre of Australia will endeavour to use secure means to collect personal information or expressions of interest for courses and workshops. Alternative means of providing personal information to the Education Centre of Australia will be provided where appropriate.

External Links

Where the Education Centre of Australia web sites contain links to other sites, the Education Centre of Australia is not responsible for the currency of the links, nor is responsible for the contents or accuracy of the information they contain or respective Privacy Policies of the site owners.

Personal Information Use

Personal Information

The Education Centre of Australia will treat your personal information with care and will use the same for conducting its business and promotion of its objects. Routine business includes research and dissemination of information in the broadest sense, administration, marketing of courses and services to prospective students and customers, etc. This includes the use of IP addresses to diagnose server problems or for administration of a web site or setting up individual sessions and secure logins.

Contact Information

Contact information supplied by visitors will be used to notify them of the forthcoming events or courses and workshops or other purposes. All uses of contact information will be subject to the Education Centre of Australia Privacy Policy and such information will not be divulged to third parties, nor used for any unauthorised purposes. For all complaints regarding the use of personal information please contact the Education Centre of Australia Administration.

Personal Information Disclosure

Disclosure

It is a policy of The Education Centre of Australia not to disclose any personal information the Education Centre of Australia collects and or stores regarding any visitor or student or staff, including email addresses except where required at law. The Education Centre of Australia´s Privacy Policy conforms to the requirements of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act. Students may wish to note that their email addresses will be supplied to appointed officers and respective lecturers for the purpose of communicating with them regarding their enrolments, current courses of study, examination etc. in a timely and cost effective manner.

Public Forums

Notice is hereby given that all information visitors, students and staff post on the public forums, be it in the Education Centre of Australia web site(s) or others, are open to all members of the public to view and has the status of public information. By posting your views to these forums you agree to the posted information being available free of any restriction to all who are interested and willing to use the same. Availability and Quality of Information
While every endeavour will be made to keep the information up-to-date, no warranty is given as to the quality and accuracy of all and any information published on the Education Centre of Australia web site(s).

Third Party Sites

The Education Centre of Australia website contains links to third party sites. The Education Centre of Australia is not responsible for the condition or the content of those sites as they are not under the Education Centre of Australia’s control. The link(s) are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement of the site(s) or the products or services provided there. You access those sites and use their products
and services solely at your own risk.

Updating

The content on the Education Centre of Australia website may be updated from time to time. It is therefore suggested that you return to the website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.